Conference Schedule

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2019, 9AM-5PM

 9:00 am - 10:00 am

10:15 am - 11:30 am

 10:00 am - 10:15 am

11:30 am - 11:45 am

11:45 pm - 12:45 pm

12:45 pm - 1:45 pm

1:45 pm - 2:15 pm

2:15 pm - 3:15 pm

3:15 pm - 3:30 pm

3:30 pm - 4:40 pm

4:45 pm - 5:00 pm

Open Registration & Breakfast

 

OPENING REMARKS & CEREMONY

BREAKOUT SESSIONS - BLOCK A

 

  • Historical Trauma and Resilience: Understanding the Impacts, Leveraging the Resilience, Dr. Sayida Peprah

  • Mamas of Color and Mental Health: The Harm of State Intervention via the Child Protection System, Fallon Speaker and Morgan Hill

  • Nothing About Us Without Us: How to help your Institution Effectively Partner w/ Community, Alexis Cobbins and Daphina Melbourne 

  • West Side Story: How the United States' (in)Action to Prevent Communicable Diseases during Pregnancy contributes to Maternal and Infant Mortality,
    Najjuwah Walden

     

***BREAK***

Centering the Voices of Indigenous Birthworkers for the Liberation of Nations

  • Panelists: Angelita Borbon, Glenda Abbott, Nicolle Gonzalez

Lunch

Planned Parenthood NYC

Keynote Speaker: Cara Page

 

***BREAK***

BREAKOUT SESSIONS - BLOCK B

  • Communication Strategies: Tools and Skills for Healing and Self-Advocacy, Lastascia Coleman

  • Silence Does Not Protect Us: The Impact of the Strong Black Woman Narrative on Black Mothers, Olivia Snow

  • Storytelling as Memory, Bianca Mońa

  • Transforming Grassroots Movements into Positive Legislation: Understanding Medicaid Doula Reimbursement, Chanel Porchia-Albert

 

Closing Reflections

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 22, 2019, 9AM-5PM

 9:00 am - 9:45 am

10:45 am - 10:55 am

 9:45 am - 10:45 am

10:55 am - 12:10 pm

12:10 pm - 12:20 pm

12:20 pm - 1:20 pm

1:20 pm - 2:20 pm

2:20 pm - 3:20 pm

3:20 pm - 3:30 pm

3:30 pm - 4:45 pm

Open Registration & Breakfast

 

Panel: Resisting Surveillance, Reimagining Support: Drug Use, Pregnancy and Parenting 

  • Panelists: Erin Miles Cloud, Lisa Sangoi, Nila Natarajan, Zainab Akbar

 

***BREAK***

BREAKOUT SESSIONS - BLOCK C

  • A Prison Abolitionist Reproductive Justice Movement in Canada, Martha Paynter

  • Birth Justice Warriors: A Holistic Approach to Addressing Black Maternity Care in the Suburbs, Martine Hackett

  • Radically Witnessing the Pain of Delayed Fertility with Creative Healing, LeConte Dill and Ashley Cummings

  • Recentering Trans* Experiences in Reproductive Care, Krish J. Bhatt and Charlie Monlouis-Anderle
     

***BREAK***

Keynote Speaker: Tamika Middleton

Lunch

Panel: Creating a Movement for Reproductive Justice

  • Panelists: Dana Ain-Davis, Loretta Ross, Lynn Roberts

***BREAK***

 

 

BREAKOUT SESSIONS - BLOCK D

  • Organizing to Combat Criminalization and Discrimination in Pregnancy and Achieve Quality Care for All, Oneika Bogle and Victoria St. Clair

  • Prison Doulas: Abolition is Not a One Time Event, Chanel Porchia-Albert, Olivia Ahn, Somaliah Williams

  • The Birth Justice Defenders: Mobilizing Communities in the Fight for Respectful Care at Birth, Angela Castillo, Clarisse Kouadjo, Nysheva Starr

  • Truth, Reconciliation and Reparations: Addressing New York State’s Role in Reproductive Injustice, Katy McFadden

Closing Reflections

4:45 pm - 5:00 pm

© 2018 by Decolonize Birth Conference.